Local Area Watch v. City of Grand Rapids, Docket No. 243849.
[…] On March 25, 2002, defendants' counsel asked for another extension, to March 29, 2002. On April 4, defendants' counsel indicated that he had been sick and that is why the interrogatories had not been answered. Plaintiff did not agree to any further extensions of time.
Finally, on May 8, 2002, plaintiff's counsel received a response to plaintiff's interrogatories and request for production of documents. In the response, it was revealed that the requested executive session minutes from the dates of November 21, 2000, through April 17, 2001, were probably destroyed pursuant to § 7(2) of the OMA, M.C.L. § 15.267(2), which provides that minutes from closed sessions "may be destroyed 1 year and 1 day after approval of the minutes of the regular meeting at which the closed session was approved."3 Plaintiff's counsel sent defendants' counsel a letter on May 10, 2002, requesting, inter alia, that defendant assure plaintiff that any remaining executive session minutes from the dates involved in the request would not be destroyed while this litigation was pending.