Local No. 2, Int. Bro. of Tel. W. v. International Bro. of Tel. W.
[…] An examination of this document shows that Article V, Section 4 thereof, empowers the International president "to suspend or revoke the charter of any Local Union that refuses to observe the law or decisions rendered by proper authority." I rule that a necessary implication of this power to suspend a charter is the power to take over the supervision and operation of the affairs of the Local during the vacuum created by the suspension of the charter, i.e., impose a trusteeship.

This ruling, in turn, raises the question whether or not a trusteeship so created complies with the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 464(c):

"* * * trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws * * *."

I rule that the constitution of the International does not contain any procedural requirements for the establishment of a trusteeship and that, on the contrary, the constitution provides only for an appellate review procedure. In United Bro. of Carpenters & Joiners of America v.