Local No. 2, Int. Bro. of Tel. W. v. International Bro. of Tel. W.
[…] Jurisdiction exists in this court for the filing of a complaint of the type herein involved by a Local under the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 464(a), which provides in pertinent part:

"Any * * * subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter * * * may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."

29 U.S.C. § 402(h) defines "trusteeship" as follows:

"`Trusteeship' means any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."

I rule that the action of the International on May 31, 1966 was the imposition of a trusteeship within the meaning of 29 U. S.C. § 402(h).