Local No. 2, Int. Bro. of Tel. W. v. International Bro. of Tel. W.
[…] The matter came before the Court for hearing on plaintiff's motion for a temporary injunction and was orally argued by counsel, after which the parties filed briefs in support of their respective contentions. The crux of plaintiff's claim for equitable relief is its contention that, in legal effect, what the International did in "suspending" the charter of Local No. 2 and in installing MacDonald to take over and conduct all business of the Local was impose a trusteeship over the Local in such a way as to violate mandatory requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 462 and 29 U.S.C. § 464(c).

Jurisdiction exists in this court for the filing of a complaint of the type herein involved by a Local under the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 464(a), which provides in pertinent part:

"Any * * * subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter * * * may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."

29 U.S.C. § 402(h) defines "trusteeship" as follows:

"`Trusteeship' means any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."