Local No. 2, Int. Bro. of Tel. W. v. International Bro. of Tel. W.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 402(h) defines "trusteeship" as follows:

"`Trusteeship' means any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."

I rule that the action of the International on May 31, 1966 was the imposition of a trusteeship within the meaning of 29 U. S.C. § 402(h).

The next contention of plaintiff to be resolved is the argument that there has been a non-compliance by the International with the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 462:

"Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff urges that the constitution of the International, a copy of which is appended to the complaint as Exhibit A, contains no provision for the establishment of a trusteeship.