LOCAL UNION 1219, ETC. v. UNITED BRO. OF CARPENTERS & JOIN., No. 73-1329
[…] Section 301(b), 29 U.S.C. § 185(b), states that unions may be sued as entities, and subsection (d) states that the service of process on an officer or agent of the union, in his capacity as such shall constitute service upon the union. F.R.Civ.P. 4(d)(7) provides that service on unincorporated associations, inter alia, may be made "in the manner prescribed by the law of the state in which the district court is held for the service of summons or other like process upon any such defendant in an action brought in the courts of general jurisdiction of that state." Section 704 provides as follows. "Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside this State. . . ." Since under the federal statute International must be considered an entity for the purposes of this suit, it, and not its individual members, is the defendant in this case.