Locascio v. Imports Unlimited, Inc.
[…] She seeks actual damages, punitive damages and attorneys' fees under CUTPA.

Odometer Act Claim

The Odometer Act imposes on car dealers various requirements intended to ensure that automobile consumers are provided with accurate statements of a car's mileage. See 49 U.S.C. § 32705 ("disclosure requirements"). Pursuant to the Odometer Act, the Secretary of Transportation has imposed the requirement that, among other things, a dealer must, upon sale of a motor vehicle, include on the title a statement of the vehicle's current mileage. 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c) ("the transferor shall disclose the mileage on the title, and not on a reassignment document"). The regulations also provide that the mileage disclosure may be made on a supplemental form in cases where a title certificate is not available or where there is no room on the certificate. 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(g).