Lock v. State
[…] [971 N.E.2d 75]

fails “to provide notice enabling ordinary people to understand the conduct that it prohibits” or “authorizes or encourages arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement” then it is subject to invalidation. Id. Additionally, “there must be something in a criminal statute to indicate where the line is to be drawn between trivial and substantial things so that erratic arrests and convictions for trivial acts and omissions will not occur.” Downey, 476 N.E.2d at 123. “It cannot be left to juries, judges, and prosecutors to draw such lines.” Id.

Lock argues that Section 9–30–10–16 is unconstitutionally vague because it failed to put Lock on reasonable notice that driving the Zuma was illegal. (Appellant's Br. at 5–9.) The relevant portion of the statute provides that “[a] person who operates a motor vehicle ... while the person's driving privileges are validly suspended ... and the person knows that the person's driving privileges are suspended ... commits a Class D felony.” Ind.Code § 9–30–10–16(a).