Locke v. Shore, Case No. 4:09cvl93-RH/WCS.
[…] Indeed, one Florida court has suggested that one does not "practice" architecture by preparing building plans, even for a paying client, on a single, "isolated" occasion. See Gaisford v. Neuschatz, 201 So.2d 635, 636 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967) (construing the prior version of § 481.223). One need not go this far to recognize that to "practice" interior design means to provide services to a design client, with or without compensation. This is a substantial limitation on the statute's scope.

Second, the definition of "interior design," as set out in § 481.203(8), is not so broad as the Plaintiff's claim. The first sentence says what the term "means." It means "designs, consultations, studies, drawings, specifications, and administration of design construction contracts relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure." § 481.203(8), Fla. Stat, (emphasis added). That is the whole definition. The concluding phrase "relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure" modifies each of the listed items.