Lockhart-Beilke v. Peterson
[…] I. EXECUTED SENTENCES IN MINNESOTA AND SUPERVISED RELEASE

An executed sentence in Minnesota consists of two parts: "(1) a specified minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to two-thirds of the executed sentence; and (2) a specified maximum supervised release term that is equal to one-third of the executed sentence." Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1. "[T]he amount of time the defendant actually serves in prison may be extended by the commissioner if the defendant commits any disciplinary offenses in prison." Id. at subd. 2. Indeed, a defendant could serve his entire executed sentence term in prison. Id.

The DOC labels "the date of an offender's initial release from prison" a supervised release date ("SRD").