Lockhart v. Kenops, 89-5575SD
[…] The other two federal plaintiffs did not appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

We review the district court's decision de novo. "[T]he appellate court must render an independent decision on the basis of the same administrative record as that before the district court; the identical standard of review is employed at both levels; and once appealed, the district court decision is accorded no particular deference." Brown v. United States Dep't of Interior, 679 F.2d 747, 748-49 (8th Cir.1982) (quotation omitted). Under Sec. 706(2)(A) of the Administrative Procedure Act, an informal determination by an agency must be set aside if it is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(A) (1988). An agency's decision not to prepare an EIS is reviewed under this standard. Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 109 S.Ct. 1851, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Sierra Club v. Watkins
    • United States