Lockhart v. United States
[…] The Assistant United States Attorney, in his comments to the court, had remarked that the robbery occurred at 5:45 p. m. The agreement between the Government and the robbery victim, covering the location of the contract station in the latter's drug store, required the victim to "conduct postal matters" only between the hours of 10:00 a. m. and 5:00 p. m. Hence, appellant argues, at the time of the robbery, the victim "was conducting business other than postal matters," and the robbery and putting of his life in jeopardy therefore did not occur in his status of a postal employee.

Section 2114 does not make the robbery a matter of commission against persons of particular title, position, or duties, but of commission against "any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States."

Any characterization in an indictment or information of the victim's title, position, or duties beyond the responsibility set out in § 2114 is surplusage and of no consequence. Banks v. United States, 7 Cir., 239 F.2d 409, 410; Jones v. United States,...

To continue reading

Request your trial