Lococo v. Barger
[…] Had the General Assembly intended to include such an exemption, it, presumably, would have done so explicitly. Consequently, the Court declines to borrow the exception from federal law and impose it within the statutory scheme of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act.

2. Perry County Is An Employer Under KRS Chapter 344

Perry County and the Perry County officials argue that they should be dismissed from this action because they do not fit within the definition of "employer" under KRS 344.030. KRS 344.030(2) defines "employer" as "a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year and an agent of such person...." "Person" is defined as "one (1) or more individuals, labor organizations, ... or other legal or commercial entity; the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies." KRS 344.010(1).