Loder v. McKinney
[…] United States v. Baxter Int'l, Inc., 345 F.3d 866, 881 (11th Cir.2003) (quoting Nat'l Org. for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler, 510 U.S. 249, 256, 114 S.Ct. 798, 127 L.Ed.2d 99 (1994)).

III. BACKGROUND

In Alabama, no person may formally marry without a license. Ala.Code § 30–1–9. Alabama Code § 22–9A–17 requires the probate judge to prepare and forward a completed marriage license form to the Bureau of Vital Statistics. The probate judge must complete the marriage license “upon the basis of information obtained from the parties to be married.” Ala.Code § 22–9A–17(b).