Lodermeier v. Class
[…] Habeas corpus can be used only to review (1) whether the court had jurisdiction of the crime and the person of the defendant; (2) whether the sentence was authorized by law; and (3) in certain cases whether an incarcerated defendant has been deprived of basic constitutional rights.

Loop v. Class, 1996 SD 107, p 11, 554 N.W.2d 189 (citing Two Eagle v. Leapley, 522 N.W.2d 765, 767 (S.D.1994) (citations omitted)).

¶4 I. Jurisdiction

¶5 Lodermeier informally requested Judge Gene Paul Kean to recuse himself. Judge Kean agreed and the late Judge R.D. Hurd eventually took the assignment. 1 SDCL 15-12-21.1 provides in part:

Prior to filing an affidavit for change of judge, the party or his attorney shall informally request the judge or magistrate who, in the ordinary course, would preside at the hearing or trial, to disqualify himself.... If the judge or magistrate grants the request, he shall forthwith notify the presiding judge, who shall assign the case to some other judge or magistrate....

No written order assigning Judge Hurd was ever filed with the clerk of courts. Without an order, Lodermeier asserts Judge Hurd never acquired jurisdiction and thus all subsequent proceedings are void. In State v.