Lodermeier v. Class
[…] No written order assigning Judge Hurd was ever filed with the clerk of courts. Without an order, Lodermeier asserts Judge Hurd never acquired jurisdiction and thus all subsequent proceedings are void. In State v. Baldwin, 299 N.W.2d 820 (S.D.1980), this Court interpreted SDCL 15-12-32, which provides in part:

The presiding judge ... of the circuit shall review the affidavit ... [and] shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit ... by filing an order of such appointment with the clerk of the court of the county wherein said action is pending. From the filing of such order the judge or magistrate therein designated shall have full power, authority and jurisdiction to proceed in the matter.

Id. at 821. A formal order under SDCL 15-12-32 is an obvious prerequisite to jurisdiction as it provides, "From the filing of such order the judge or magistrate therein designated shall have full power, authority and jurisdiction to proceed in the matter." Baldwin, 299 N.W.2d at 821; see also State v. Peterson, 531 N.W.2d 581 (S.D.1995)(conviction and judgment reversed and remanded for new trial where affidavit for removal denied on review by sitting judge, rather than presiding judge).