LODGE NO. 188 v. TULSA CTY. BD. OF COM'RS
[…] ¶ 10 When interpreting statutes, the intent of the Legislature controls, and to ascertain the legislative intent, all statutory provisions upon a particular subject will be considered and given effect as a whole.12 An examination of all relevant statutory provisions is specific of the legislative intent that county jails would be subject to the same standards whether operated by the sheriff or a private entity. Section 744 of title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes authorizes private operation of county prisons and provides that such jail "services shall meet any standards prescribed and established for county jails, including but not limited to standards concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing, housing, and medical care."13 Also relevant is section 68 of title 57 which states "any state law governing jails shall apply to jail facilities operated by a private prison contractor."14