Loertscher v. Anderson, 14–cv–870–jdp
[…] Wis. Stat. § 48.133. The Act extends various aspects of the Children's Code to unborn children in need of protection or services; the court will highlight a few. The Act allows those who enforce it to take a pregnant woman into custody. § 48.193. The Act allows those who enforce it to hold a pregnant woman in custody if there is "probable cause to believe that the adult expectant mother is within the jurisdiction of the court," and to believe that the woman "is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her." § 48.205(1m). The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to "advocate for the best interests of" the unborn child and "[m]ake clear and specific recommendations to the court concerning the best interest of the ... unborn child at every stage of the proceeding." § 48.235(3).