Loewen v. Hyman Freightways, Inc.
[…] Loewen appealed to the circuit court which reversed the Department on the notice issue and affirmed on the issue of causation.

¶5 Loewen appeals to this Court raising the following issue:

Whether Loewen suffered an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment?

Employer and its insurer raise the following issue by notice of review:

Whether Loewen provided Employer with notice of his injury pursuant to SDCL 62-7-10?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶6 Our standard of review of a worker's compensation claim is governed by SDCL 1-26-37. This statute provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

However, when the issue is a question of law, the agency's actions are fully reviewable. Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 357 (S.D.1992); Egemo v. Flores, 470 N.W.2d 817, 820 (S.D.1991).