Lofty v. Cohen
[…] Flemming, 185 F.Supp. 288 (D.Mass. 1960); see also Wehmeier v. W. E. Wood Co., 377 Mich. 176, 139 N.W.2d 733 (1966). The defendant's determination in this respect is supported both by law and reason, and is not erroneous.

We now reach plaintiff's Third contention which he states, in his February 2, 1970 brief, as follows: "We maintain that Section 2241 which imposes a formula for reducing social security disability benefits when the claimant is receiving workmen's compensation is demonstrably repugnant to the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment." The statute reads as follows:

Section 224 (42 U.S.C.A. § 424a).

"(a) If for any month prior to the month in which an individual attains the age of 62—
(1) such individual is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and (2) such individual is entitled for such month, under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, to periodic benefits for a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent), and the Secretary has, in a prior month, received notice of such entitlement for such month,
the total of his benefits under section 423 of this title for such month and of any benefits under section 402 of this title for such month based on his wages and self-employment income shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of—
(3) such total of benefits under sections 423 and 402 of this title for such month, and
(4) such periodic benefits payable (and actually paid) for such month to such individual under the workmen's compensation law or plan,
exceeds the higher of—* * *."

Both plaintiff and defendant cite Flemming v. Nestor, 363 U.S. 603, 80 S.Ct. 1367, 4 L.Ed.2d 1435 (1960) as supportive of their respective contentions.