Loge v. U.S., 80-1886
[…] The Loges claim that the regulations do require testing of the shed virus. They contend the shed virus is an "analogous product" to a virus; therefore it is within the definition of "biological products" 5 which are subject to licensing regulations. Title 21 C.F.R. § 600.3(h)(5)(i) states that a product is analogous to a virus "if prepared from or with a virus or agent actually or potentially infectious, without regard to the degree of virulence or toxicogenicity of the specific strain used." (emphasis added). The "analogous product" obviously being referred to is a vaccine, which is prepared from a virus. Thus the live, oral polio vaccine is an analogous product to the Sabin viral strains because it is prepared from those strains. The same cannot be said for the shed virus.