Lohman v. Lohman
[…] Lohman, the intermediate appellate court went on to conclude that Mr. Lohman's right to claim alimony had been extinguished. The intermediate appellate court stated:

"It is a long standing rule in Maryland that once a divorce is granted and becomes final, the right to award alimony terminates. Wilson v. Wilson, 87 Md.App. 547, 552-53, 590 A.2d 579 (1991) (quoting Altman v. Altman, 282 Md. 483, 490-92, 386 A.2d 766 (1978); Upham v. Upham, 238 Md. 261, 265, 208 A.2d 611 (1965)). This rule is codified in § 11-101(a) of the Maryland Annotated Code Family Law Article, which states:

(a) Where available.--The court may award alimony:

(1) on a bill of complaint for alimony; or

(2) as part of a decree that grants:

(i) an annulment;

(ii) a limited divorce; or

(iii) an absolute divorce."

93 Md.App. at 591, 613 A.2d at 1017. The intermediate appellate court then distinguished two decisions of this Court, Altman v. Altman, 282 Md. 483, 386 A.2d 766 (1978) and Dackman v. Dackman, 252 Md. 331, 250 A.2d 60 (1969), overruled on other grounds by Eastgate Assocs. v.