LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER v. Sebelius
[…] The Secretary, through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"), administers the Medicare statute, Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. The Medicare statute consists of several parts, two of which are relevant to this action.
Part A provides health insurance to Medicare beneficiaries. Id. §§ 1395c, 1395d. The Secretary contracts with private entities, referred to as "fiscal intermediaries," to oversee billing by and payment to hospitals for the provision of health care services under Part A. Id. § 1395h. Regulations governing claims for payment under Part A are set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 424.30 et seq. These regulations begin by describing their scope, providing that "claims must be filed in all cases except when services are furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization (HMO), a competitive medical plan (CMP), or a health care prepayment plan (HCPP)." Id. § 424.30. For claims that do not fall under the exceptions described, the regulations go on to set forth billing requirements.