Lomax v. Warden
[…] Habeas corpus actions may be maintained where the relief available is the ordering of a proceeding or hearing which may lead to the petitioner's release. In the present case, if the Governor's challenged action were held to be invalid, there is a possibility that Lomax would be released on parole. Under Gluckstern and other recent decisions, Lomax was entitled to bring a habeas corpus proceeding.

III.

Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states:

"That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made...."

Article 1, § 10, cl. 1, of the Constitution of the United States provides that "No State shall ... pass any ... ex post facto Law...." The ex post facto prohibition applies "to penal statutes which disadvantage the offender affected by them." Collins v.