Lombardi v. Electromet Co., 85-416
[…] The plaintiffs contend that they own the claim against defendants because they repaid the loan to Industrial National Bank. They offered to prove at trial, through Tilaco's financial records and testimony of Tilaco's employee, that there was an effective assignment of Tilaco's claim against defendants to plaintiffs as individuals. It is undisputed that there was no assignment of the claim in writing.

The trial justice correctly rejected plaintiffs' offer of proof. General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-2-8 states, "The assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action which has been assigned in writing may maintain an action thereon in his own name, but subject to all defenses and rights of counterclaim, recoupment or setoff to which the defendant would have been entitled had the action been brought in the name of the assignor." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs concede there was no written assignment but argue that an assignment can be proven...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • New Bedford Inst. for Sav. v. Calcagni
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • May 20, 1996