Lombardi v. Goodyear Loan Co.
[…] We disagree.

The denials of the Lombardis' motions to fix the interest rate were merely denials of the motions made, nothing more. The issue of what was the correct rate was never decided by the court. Goodyear's allegation that the Lombardis assert no adverse legal or property right is also without merit. When one party offers 6 percent interest and the other party will only accept 12 percent, we have adverse interests arising out of a disagreement over the meaning of a statute. That kind of disagreement is expressly within the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-30-2, which reads in part:

"Power to construe.--Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."

This case does not involve the merits of the original action. This is a real and present dispute that can be resolved only by the court's interpretation of the statute.