Lonberg v. City of Riverside
[…] Govt.Code § 815 ("Section 815") of the CTCA [Cal. Govt.Code § 810 et seq.] has on the claim.4 As an initial matter, the court notes that Section 815, and the case law interpreting it, is only tangentially relevant to resolving the question whether the City can be held liable for violating Section 54.3. The passage of Section 815 was designed to eliminate public entity liability based upon common law tort claims. See Williams v. Horvath, 16 Cal.3d 834, 838, 129 Cal.Rptr. 453, 548 P.2d 1125 (1976); Legislative Committee Comment — Senate to Section 815. Accordingly, Section 815(a) provides that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute: [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." But Plaintiff does not allege a common law tort claim, he alleges the violation of a statuteSection 54.3.