Lone Star Industries, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins.
[…] The parties disagree as to the order in which these motions should be decided. The court's jurisdiction over a matter must be established before non-jurisdictional issues can be addressed. E.g., Shendock v. Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs, 893 F.2d 1458, 1466-67 (3d Cir.) (en banc), cert. den., ___ U.S. ___, 111 S.Ct. 81, 112 L.Ed.2d 53 (1990). This principle dictates that the court first determine, as a preliminary matter, whether the Superior Court case was properly removed.

III. Discussion
A. Lone Star's application to remove was properly filed.

Section 1452(a) of Title 28, United States Code provides in relevant part: "A party may remove any . . . cause of action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending. . . ." Defendants argue that because the contract action was removed to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware, and not the United States District Court for the District of Delaware, the removal was improper.