Lone Star Motor Import, Inc. v. Citroen Cars Corp.
[…] The court believes that defendant's motion to quash summons and complaint should be granted. As applied to permit service of process upon defendant, Article 2031b is not a retroactive law in violation of Article 1, Section 16 of the state constitution, but it does deprive defendant of due process of law guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment of the Federal Constitution.

The court will consider first the alleged retroactive application of Article 2031b. Article 1, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Texas states, "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." It is well settled that remedial and procedural statutes of Texas are not subject to the constitutional prohibition against retroactive laws and apply both to pending and future actions, unless otherwise providing.