Long-Distance Tel. Serv. Fed. Excise Tax Refund Litigation-Mdl 1798 v. United States
[…] Ellen P. DelSole, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, argued the cause for appellee United States of America. With her on the brief were Tamara W. Ashford, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Ronald C. Machen Jr., U.S. Attorney, and Gilbert S. Rothenberg and Teresa E. McLaughlin, Attorneys.

Before: TATEL and BROWN, Circuit Judges, and RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge.

Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.

Opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.

RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judge:

I.

This appeal has its genesis in 26 U.S.C. § 4251, which imposes an excise tax “on amounts paid for ... toll telephone service.” Telephone service is taxed only if its price “varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication.” Id. § 4252(b). Technological advances of the last few decades changed cost structures and, as a result, telephone companies began charging only by elapsed transmission time. The Internal Revenue Service, however, continued to collect the tax.