Long & Foster Real Estate v. Nrt Mid-Atlantic
[…] Virginia law expressly allows the assignment of a typical contract claim. Indeed, Virginia Code § 8.01-26 provides that "those causes of action for damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are assignable." Va Code § 8.01-26 (emphasis added). Thus, while torts and other claims for purely personal wrongs fall outside the scope of this provision,7 ordinary breach of contract claims, such as those alleged here, are clearly assignable under the Virginia statute.8