Long Island Lighting Co. v. Cuomo, 87-CV-39.
[…] As a utility possessing a natural monopoly over its service area, LILCO is subject to extensive regulation by the New York State Public Service Commission ("PSC") with respect to the rates it may charge its customers, the issuance and sale of its securities, and most details concerning its day-to-day and long-term operation. See generally N.Y.Pub.Serv.Law § 64 et seq. (McKinney 1955 & Supp.1987). Specifically, § 69 of the Public Service Law imposes on the PSC considerable responsibility in overseeing and approving an electric utility's issuance of "stocks, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness" to finance "the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service...."2 N.Y.Pub. Serv.Law § 69 (McKinney Supp.1987).