Long v. Ansell, 6008.
[…] Accompanying the speech was a letter inviting the recipient to read the printed document.

It is unnecessary for us to consider the contents of the published circular that it is alleged was circulated by the defendant. It is sufficient to say that if the allegations of the petition are supported by sufficient evidence, the matter charged constitutes libel per se. The issue here presented is whether or not a Senator of the United States, while serving in his official capacity, is exempt from service of civil process in the District of Columbia.

Section 6, article 1 of the Constitution, provides as follows: "The Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States. They shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place." Similar language is found in the Constitutions of the several states, and some confusion has arisen among the courts in construing and interpreting these provisions. In some instances it is held that the word "arrest" refers to arrest in certain classes of criminal cases.