Long v. City of Burlington
[…] ¶ 9. Several individual plaintiffs and CLC filed suit against the City alleging that it violated the PRA by failing to disclose the unredacted Study.5 In addition to naming the City, plaintiffs sued BTC claiming if the unredacted study is a public record subject to disclosure, BTC would be a necessary party because only BTC held the record.

¶ 10. Considering the above undisputed facts, the trial court granted the City summary judgment and dismissed the claim against BTC. First, the court reasoned that the study is not a public record under the PRA. See 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (defining "public record" as "any written or recorded information . . . which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business"). The court concluded that the City neither produced nor acquired the unredacted Study in the course of public agency business, and it had no legal right to obtain the unredacted copy pursuant to the NDA.