Long v. Interstate Ready-Mix, L.L.C.
[…] See Hagan, 968 S.W.2d at 706; see also Envtl. Prot., Inspection, Consulting, Inc. v. City of Kansas City, 37 S.W.3d 360, 369 (Mo.App. W.D.2000) (finding Public Works Prompt Payment Statute, § 34.057, is remedial and requires liberal interpretation).

"Under the Act, all workmen employed by private contractors in the construction of public works must be paid not less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed." City of Kennett, 610 S.W.2d at 625 (citing § 290.230). In particular, "[o]nly such workmen as are directly employed by contractors or subcontractors in actual construction work on the site of the building or construction job shall be deemed to be employed upon public works." § 290.230.1 (emphasis added). The Act's definitional section, § 290.210, does not define "on the site of the building or construction job." However, the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (the Department) promulgated 8 CSR 30-3.020(2),4 which provides an extensive definition: