Long v. Jefferson County
[…] "Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, all deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, bills of sale, contracts or other documents purporting to convey any right, title, easement, or interest in any real estate or personal property and all assignments of mortgages, deeds of trust or other securities for debt or extension agreements with respect thereto, when executed in accordance with law, shall be admitted to record in the office of the probate judge of any county. Their filing for registration shall constitute notice of their contents."

Section 35-4-58 states in part:

"Judges of probate are to procure, at the expense of their counties, large and well-bound books, in which must be recorded in a fair hand, or by printing the same, or by the use of a typewriter or other writing or printing, photograph or photostat machine, word for word, conveyances of property and all other instruments authorized to be recorded, with the acknowledgments, proofs, schedules, plats, surveys, etc., belonging thereto; and, at the foot or in the margin of the record of each conveyance or other instrument, the day of the month and year of the delivery of the same for record must be specified."

Section 35-4-63 reads as follows:

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
66 cases
  • Life Ins. Co. of Georgia v. Smith
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • July 17, 1998