Long v. Jefferson County
[…] Ross, 290 Ala. 195, 275 So.2d 143 (1973), and, as such, must be recorded in the probate court to be operative as to future purchasers for value. However, this Court did not hold in Abbott, as was suggested in Fort Payne, that a purchaser for value is not provided with constructive notice of a condemnation proceeding noted in the final record of the probate court. Consequently, Abbott does not support this Court's holding in Fort Payne.

Pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-50, "[c]onveyances of property, required by law to be recorded, must be recorded in the office of the judge of probate." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-4-51 provides in pertinent part: