Long v. Jefferson County
[…] 3) Whether the county owed a duty to the plaintiffs to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance and operation of its sewer system;

4) Whether the county is shielded from liability under the substantive immunity doctrine as discussed and applied in Rich v. City of Mobile, 410 So.2d 385 (Ala.1982); and

5) Whether the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations.

With regard to the first issue, the plaintiffs contend that the condemnation judgment was void as to them under Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-90, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors."

The plaintiffs argue that they were unaware when they purchased their house that it had been built above a sewer.