Long v. Jefferson County
[…] However, this Court did not hold in Abbott, as was suggested in Fort Payne, that a purchaser for value is not provided with constructive notice of a condemnation proceeding noted in the final record of the probate court. Consequently, Abbott does not support this Court's holding in Fort Payne.

Pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-50, "[c]onveyances of property, required by law to be recorded, must be recorded in the office of the judge of probate." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-4-51 provides in pertinent part:

"Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, all deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, bills of sale, contracts or other documents purporting to convey any right, title, easement, or interest in any real estate or personal property and all assignments of mortgages, deeds of trust or other securities for debt or extension agreements with respect thereto, when executed in accordance with law, shall be admitted to record in the office of the probate judge of any county. Their filing for registration shall constitute notice of their contents."

Section 35-4-58 states in part: