Long v. Trans World Airlines, Inc.
[…] 49 U.S.C.App. § 1552(f)(1) authorizes the Department of Labor ("DOL") to "issue, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration" of the Employee Protection Program. DOL accordingly promulgated regulations which established a framework for implementing the first-hire rights. The regulations provide that the "Rehire Program" applies only to "designated employees," defined as "protected employees who are involuntarily placed on furlough or are terminated2 by a covered air carrier during the eligibility period." 29 C.F.R. § 220.10(a). The regulations then set forth specific exclusions: "A protected employee shall not be deemed to be furloughed or terminated if such employee: ... (4) is on strike or is withholding services in support of other employees who have struck the covered air-carrier; (5) Is terminated for cause as defined in Section 220.01; or (6) Resigned or voluntarily quit for any reason."3

The regulations also provide a means for identifying those protected employees who are eligible for first-hire rights.