Long v. United States
[…] In an order dated May 26, 1961, this court denied Long's application to appeal in forma pauperis from the District Court's order of February 24, 1961, for the reason that the question sought to be raised represented on the face of the record a matter which would be cognizable only on an appeal from the conviction. Long's application for leave to appeal in forma pauperis from the District Court's order of March 22, 1961, was granted. It is that order which is on review here.

Appellant was indicted, tried, convicted and sentenced under 18 U.S. C.A. § 752, which provides:

"§ 752. Instigating or assisting escape
"Whoever rescues or attempts to rescue or instigates, aids or assists the escape of any person arrested upon a warrant or other process issued under any law of the United States, or committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to any institution by his direction, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or, if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." (Enacted June 25, 1948.)

It is the appellant's contention that the foregoing statute is applicable only to "prison officials and outsiders" and accordingly, he being an inmate confined in the ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Jones v. United States
    • United States