Long v. Vielle
[…] Goodrich v. Lathrop, 94 Cal. 56, 29 P. 329 (1892)."

The trial court did not err in reforming the deed.

II

We must next determine whether Sharon Long was a bona fide purchaser for value. Reformation should not be granted if a bona fide purchaser has since acquired legal title to the disputed property "in good faith for value without notice, either actual, constructive, or inquiry, of the grounds for reformation." Lee v. Brown, 482 So.2d 293, 297 (Ala.1985).

Alabama Code 1975, § 35-4-153, provides:

"When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Neal v. Neal
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • September 6, 2002
    ...over [a necessary party] before proceeding to adjudicate any issues affecting that entity's interests"). But see Long v.