Longoria v. Paxton
[…] See Id. ¶¶ 37-43. In Count II, Longoria seeks to prevent the Attorney General from bringing a civil enforcement action against her under Section 31.129 for violating Section 276.016(a)(1). See Id. ¶¶ 44-46.

Section 276.016(a) provides that [a] public official or election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly, (1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application.” Tex. Elec. Code § 276.016(a)(1). Section 276.0016(e) sets forth two exceptions to the general prohibition on solicitation. Section 276.016(a)(1) does not apply if the public official or election official (1) “provide[s] general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with voting to a person or the public” (the “general information” exception) or (2) engages in solicitation “while acting in the official's capacity as a candidate for a public elective office” (the “candidate for office” exception). Id. § 276.016(e).

An offense under Section 276.016 is a state jail felony, id. § 276.016(b), which is punishable by confinement in a state jail for a term of at least 180 days, not to exceed two years, and a fine of up to $10, 000. Tex. Penal Code § 12.35. Section 276.016(f) clarifies that criminal liability is not the only available enforcement mechanism: “The remedy provided under this chapter is cumulative, and does not restrict any other remedies provided by this code or by law.”

Tex. Elec. Code § 276.016(f). Section 276.016(f) also provides that “a violation of this section is subject to injunctive relief or mandamus as provided by this code.” Id.

Section 31.129 sets forth the civil penalties for violations of the Election Code, including Section 276.016. Section 31.129 prov...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.