Longoria v. Paxton
[…] After careful consideration, the Court issues the following order.

BACKGROUND

This action arises out of an omnibus voting bill, Senate Bill (SB1”), the State of Texas enacted on August 31 2021. SB1 adds two new provisions, among others, to the Texas Election Code (Election Code): Sections 276.016(a)(1) (“anti-solicitation provision”) and 31.129 (“civil enforcement provision”). Section 276.016(a)(1) provides, “A public official or election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly: (1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application[.] Tex. Elec. Code § 276.016(a)(1).