Lookingbill v. Lookingbill
[…] Id. at 125, 437 A.2d 883.

We thought that it was "manifestly contrary to the language and purpose of [the Act] to strip the nonemployee spouse of the value of the retirement asset by precluding the [C]hancellor from evaluating its worth prior to adjudicating the property rights of the estranged marriage partners." Id. We found support for our view in the sweeping language of FL § 8-201(e)(1) which defines, as we have seen, "marital property" as "the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." We noted, quoting Diffendall v. Diffendall, 239 Md. 32, 36, 209 A.2d 914 (1965) that