Loomis, Inc. v. Cudahy
[…] On December 5, 1978, after reviewing the request, the arbitrator denied it and proceeded with the hearing. After the denial, Cudahy's counsel left the hearing without presenting any evidence. The arbitrator rendered an award on December 20, 1978, which denied the claims of both parties. 2

Appellant Cudahy first contends that no ruling was ever made on the question of whether or not the agreement to arbitrate was valid and enforceable. This contention is without merit as the record clearly reveals that after a hearing was conducted pursuant to I.C. § 7-902(a), the district court found a valid and enforceable agreement to arbitrate.

Under I.C. § 7-901 "a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." This provision together with the following sections comprises the Idaho Uniform Arbitration Act as enacted by our legislature in 1975. By passage of the act, our legislature has aligned Idaho with the majority of jurisdictions which have adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act.