Looney v. United States
[…] S.Rep. No. 1622, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1954 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 4621, 4756-57, 5113-15; H.R.Rep. No. 1337, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1954 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4017, 4117, 4457-59. The intent of Congress in enacting section 2039 was to clarify existing law as to whether a joint and survivor annuity purchased by a decedent's employer, or an annuity to which both the decedent and his employer made contributions, was includible in the decedent's gross estate. Id. The broad language chosen by Congress in framing section 2039 suggests, however, that it was intended to encompass more than joint and survivor annuities only.

26 U.S.C.A. § 2039 provides in pertinent part that:

"(a) General.—The gross estate shall include the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement entered into after March 3, 1931 (other than as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent), if, under such contract or agreement, an annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, or the decedent possessed the right to receive such annuity or payment, either alone or in conjunction with another for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death.
(b) Amount includible.—Subsection (a) shall apply to only such part of the value of the annuity or other payment receivable under such contract or agreement as is proportionate to that part of the purchase price therefor contributed by the decedent. For purposes of this section, any contribution by the decedent's employer or former employer to the purchase price of such contract or agreement (whether or not to an employee's trust or fund forming part of a pension, annuity,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Rosenberg v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Rosenberg)
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • 19 May 1986
    ...Cl. 1962); Estate of Beal v. Commissioner, 47 T.C. 269 (1966); Estate of Allen v.