Loper v. Cascade Tp.
[…] Defendants seek review of a question of law, namely, whether the WCAB applied an incorrect standard in awarding benefits.

MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161) provides in part:

"(1) As used in this act, 'employee' means:

"(a) * * * Members of a volunteer fire department of a city, village, or township shall be considered to be employees of the city, village, or township, and entitled to all the benefits of this act when personally injured in the performance of duties as members of the volunteer fire department."

MCL 418.301; MSA 17.237(301) states in part:

"(1) An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act. In the case of death resulting from the personal injury to the employee, compensation shall be paid to the employee's dependents as provided in this act."