Lopez-Angel v. Barr
[…] Lopez subsequently successfully moved for dismissal of his illegal reentry case on this ground. United States v. Lopez-Angel , No. 3:15-cr-2730 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2016). The IJ, however, denied Lopez’s motions as untimely and also declined to reopen proceedings sua sponte.

Lopez filed a notice of appeal to the BIA on April 1, 2016. On April 21, 2016, shortly after Lopez was released from custody on the § 1326 charge, the government removed him to Mexico. The BIA then returned the record in Lopez’s appeal to the IJ, holding that Lopez had withdrawn his appeal under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4 by departing the country. That regulation provides in relevant part:

Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings, except for arriving aliens as defined in § 1001.1(q) of this chapter, subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. Lopez timely petitioned for review.

II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review.

We have jurisdiction to review final orders of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1252. This jurisdiction "encompasses review of decisions refusing to reopen or reconsider such orders." Mata v.