Lopez-Chavez v. Ashcroft, 04-1761.
[…] This case presents the question whether a court has the power to give some relief to an alien who has filed a timely motion to stay a voluntary departure (that is, the alien has requested the stay prior to the date fixed for departure).

As we indicated earlier, this case does not present the question whether courts have jurisdiction to review the merits of an underlying decision on a request for voluntary departure; it is perfectly clear that they do not. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) ("No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure...."); Sofinet II, 196 F.3d at 748. The question here is the distinct one whether, once the immigration authorities in their discretion have chosen to grant such a request, is it within the power of the court to stay the time by which the voluntary departure must take place?