Lopez v. Curry, 78 Civ. 653.
[…] Neither petitioner nor her co-defendant Leyva testified or offered any evidence at the trial. Defendant Low took the stand, however, portraying himself as an innocent dupe obliging an acquaintance by driving two strangers to Brooklyn in a borrowed car.

To fill the crucial gap in its prima facie case — knowing possession by petitioner of the contents of the manila envelope — the prosecution relied on N.Y. Penal Law § 220.25(1).

III.

In Allen, supra, the Court of Appeals held unconstitutional a New York statute, N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15(3), which is substantially similar to the statute here in issue. It provides:

3. The presence in an automobile . . of any firearm . . . is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon . . . is found, . . .