Lopez v. Johns Manville, C84 155M.
[…] The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances,....
This waiver extends to third-party claims against the Government. United States v. Yellow Cab Co., 340 U.S. 543, 71 S.Ct. 399, 95 L.Ed. 523 (1951).
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).
Another statute is relevant to consider in this case. A provision of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA) limits the Government's liability to employees who have received compensation under the act. 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). This section provides in pertinent part as follows:
(c) The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter 5 USCS §§ 8101-8193 or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute....
Thus, in return for paying benefits to injured Government employees regardless of fault, the Government is immunized from further tort liability.
Eagle-Picher and Raymark argue that Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v.