Lord v. Babbitt, F94-0011 CV (JKS).
[…] In Aguilar, the government had rejected the application for an allotment on the ground that the land had already been patented to the State. There was no stipulation to continue to process the allotment application in that case.

The government, however, seeks to distinguish Aguilar by pointing to 43 U.S.C. § 1635(c)(1) which was enacted subsequent to Aguilar and which purports to confirm tentative approvals of state land selections "subject only to valid existing rights and Native selection rights under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act." 43 U.S.C. § 1635(c)(1). The government's reliance on 43 U.S.C. § 1635(c)(1) is misplaced. In Aguilar, the court held that use and occupancy by a potential allottee constituted prior existing rights entitled to protection.