Lorenz v. Anonymous Physician # 1
[…] Ind.Code § 34–18–8–4

; Ind.Code § 34–18–10–22. Thus, a trial court does not generally have jurisdiction over a medical malpractice action until proceedings before the Department of Insurance conclude. However, the Act does give a trial court limited authority to assert jurisdiction over threshold issues while a proposed complaint is pending before the medical review panel. Haggerty v. Anonymous Party 1, 998 N.E.2d 286, 294 (Ind.Ct.App.2013) ; see also Ind.Code § 34–18–8–7(a)(3). The trial court may set a trial date, Ind.Code § 34–18–8–7(a)(3) ; dismiss the action for failure to prosecute, Ind.Code § 34–18–8–8 ; compel discovery, Ind.Code § 34–18–11–1(a)(2) ; or “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure[,] Ind.Code § 34–18–11–4(a)(1). The effect of this section is to allow a trial court to dismiss a proposed action at an early stage in the proceedings.