Loretangeli v. Critelli
[…] After briefing, oral argument, and the submission of affidavits, another judge assigned to the action held that the plaintiffs had failed to show good cause. The judge vacated the leave to sue, dismissed the plaintiffs' complaint with prejudice, and denied their motion for a preliminary injunction.

II.
A. The Good Cause Requirement

In enacting the LMRDA, Congress found that the free flow of commerce depended on adherence by labor organizations and employers "to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 401(a). Congress noted that its investigations of labor organizations had revealed breaches of these standards, and it therefore further found "that the enactment of this chapter is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations ... and their officers and representatives...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 401(b) and (c).