Lorillard Tobacco Co., Inc. v. A & E Oil, Inc.
[…] (citation omitted)). In effect, this standard requires us to consider whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendants, demonstrates that A & E knowingly sold counterfeit cigarettes (a determination made by the district court in its summary judgment ruling), even though the defendants limited their appeal to the attorneys' fee award and did not appeal the summary judgment against them.

Relevant here, Lorillard sued the defendants based on 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). This statute makes a person liable who "use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a). Lorillard alleged that the defendants sold counterfeit Newport cigarettes, thus violating the statute. The district court awarded attorneys' fees based on 15 U.S.C. § 1117(b), which states that: