Lott v. State
[…] ¶ 3 Pursuant to Guillaume and Whitehorn, Lott now argues that the District Court unconstitutionally enhanced his sentence in violation of the prohibition against double jeopardy.1 In response, the State contends that Lott is prohibited from making such an argument at this juncture. Characterizing Lott's petition as a writ of habeas corpus, the State asserts that under § 46-22-101(2), MCA, the writ of habeas corpus "is not available to attack the validity of the conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal." The State further notes that although Lott could have raised any constitutional arguments on direct appeal or in a petition for postconviction relief, he did not, and he is time-barred from relief under the postconviction statute, § 46-21-102, MCA, which during the time period relevant to Lott's