Lotus Development Corp. v. Borland Intern., Inc.
[…] It sought reimbursement for all of these expenses. Following oral argument, the district court (Woodlock, U.S.D.J.) denied Borland's motion. 2 As we explicate below, the district court reasoned, in essence, that Lotus and Borland had litigated a novel and unsettled question of copyright law in order to protect their own economic interests, and thus under Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 114 S.Ct. 1023, 127 L.Ed.2d 455 (1994)(interpreting 17 U.S.C. § 505), an award of fees was not warranted. Borland now appeals this ruling.

II. Discussion

Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, the district "court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party.... The court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." We will disturb a ruling under section 505 only if the record persuades us that the trial court "indulged a serious lapse in judgment." Texaco P.R., Inc. v. Department of Consumer Affairs, 60 F.3d 867, 875 (1st Cir.1995).